Order on WhatsApp · +91 89496 71268
PharmyQuick
Colstim Injection
Rx2–8°C20% off

Colstim Injection

Filgrastim (300mcg)

by Zydus Cadila

prefilled syringe of 1 ml Injection

About this medicine

Colstim Injection is used to prevent infections after chemotherapy. It is a growth factor that stimulates the bone marrow to produce white blood cells. These cells protect the body against infections. Colstim Injection is given as an injection by a qualified medical professional. You should continue to take as long as your doctor advises for it. The duration of treatment varies according to your need and response to treatment. You might be asked to get regular tests done to check the number of blood cells in your blood and your bone density level while you are taking this medicine. The most common side effects of this medicine include bone pain, weakness, headache, and rash. Other than this, pain or redness at the site of injection is common. But, inform your doctor if you notice a lump, swelling, or bruising that does not go away. It might not prevent you from all kinds of infection, hence inform your doctor if you notice fever, chills, rash, sore throat, and swelling around the face or neck. Many other medicines can affect, or be affected by, this medicine so let your healthcare team know all medications you are using. This medicine is not recommended during pregnancy or while breastfeeding. The use of effective contraception by both males and females during treatment is important to avoid pregnancy.

Uses

  • Prevention of Infections after chemotherapy

Benefits

In prevention of Infections after chemotherapy

Colstim Injection increases the production of white blood cells by stimulating the immune system in our body. White blood cells are those cells that help us to fight infections. This medicine is really effective and must be used under medical supervision. Avoid being in crowds and wash your hands often to prevent any infections. Have plenty of fluids, unless otherwise advised by the doctor not to.

How it works

Colstim Injection is a growth factor that stimulates the bone marrow to produce white blood cells. These cells protect the body against infections. \n\n\n\n.

How to use

Your doctor or nurse will give you this medicine. Kindly do not self administer.

Common side effects

  • Bone pain
  • Weakness
  • Headache
  • Rash
  • Nausea
  • Increased lactate dehydrogenase level in blood
  • Vomiting
  • Increased uric acid level in blood
  • Oropharyngeal pain
  • Hair loss
  • Fatigue
  • Diarrhea
  • Constipation
  • Decreased appetite
  • Cough
  • Breathing problems
  • Injection site reactions (pain, swelling, redness)

Safety advice

AlcoholCONSULT YOUR DOCTOR
It is not known whether it is safe to consume alcohol with Colstim Injection. Please consult your doctor.
PregnancyCONSULT YOUR DOCTOR
Colstim Injection may be unsafe to use during pregnancy. Although there are limited studies in humans, animal studies have shown harmful effects on the developing baby. Your doctor will weigh the benefits and any potential risks before prescribing it to you. Please consult your doctor.
Breast feedingSAFE IF PRESCRIBED
Colstim Injection is probably safe to use during breastfeeding. Limited human data suggests that the drug does not represent any significant risk to the baby.
DrivingUNSAFE
Colstim Injection may cause side effects which could affect your ability to drive. Colstim Injection may cause fatigue. This may affect your driving ability.
KidneySAFE IF PRESCRIBED
Colstim Injection is safe to use in patients with kidney disease. No dose adjustment of Colstim Injection is recommended.
LiverSAFE IF PRESCRIBED
Colstim Injection is safe to use in patients with liver disease. No dose adjustment of Colstim Injection is recommended.

If you miss a dose

If you miss a dose of Colstim Injection, please consult your doctor.

Quick facts

Chemical Class
Granulocyte Colony-Stimulating Factor
Habit Forming
No
Therapeutic Class
Anti neoplastics
Action Class
Granulocyte-colony stimulating factor (G-CSF)

Frequently asked questions

Is Colstim Injection safe?

Colstim Injection is safe if used at prescribed doses for the prescribed duration as advised by your doctor.

How does Colstim Injection work?

Colstim Injection works by stimulating the bone marrow (organ in the body where blood cells are produced) to increase the production of specific types of blood cells called neutrophils that help fight infections.

What are the uses of Colstim Injection?

Colstim Injection is used during cancer treatment (chemotherapy), bone marrow transplantation, severe chronic neutropenia (low number of a type of white blood cells called neutrophils), neutropenia in patients with HIV infection, and before stem cell donation.

Does Colstim Injection cause cancer?

No, Colstim Injection does not cause cancer.

Why does Colstim Injection cause bone pain?

The exact cause in unknown, but bone pain is a common side-effect of Colstim Injection.

Product details

Manufacturer
Zydus Cadila
Salt composition
Filgrastim (300mcg)
Pack
prefilled syringe of 1 ml Injection
Dosage form
Injection
Storage
Store in a refrigerator (2 - 8°C). Do not freeze.

Same salt, other brands

Therapeutically equivalent. Ask your doctor or our pharmacist before substituting.

Colstim Injection
20% OFF
Rx2–8°C

Colstim Injection

Filgrastim (300mcg)

prefilled syringe of 1 ml Injection

₹953.60₹1,192.00

Save ₹238.40

The content above is for information only and is not a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. Always consult a registered medical practitioner before starting, stopping or changing any medicine.