
Diligan 25 Tablet
Meclizine (25mg)
by Dr Reddy's Laboratories Ltd
strip of 15 tablets
About this medicine
Diligan 25 Tablet is used to treat nausea, vomiting due to motion sickness. It is also used to treat vertigo (dizziness) caused by a disease that affects your inner ear. It works by blocking the action of a certain chemical in the brain that controls nausea, vomiting, and balance. Diligan 25 Tablet should be taken with or without food, but take it at the same time every day to get the most benefit. If you are travelling, then take it one hour before travelling. It should be taken as your doctor's advice. The dose and how often you take it depends on what you are taking it for. Your doctor will decide how much you need to improve your symptoms. You should take this medicine for as long as it is prescribed for you. In case, you have missed any doses than it is better to take the next dose as soon as you remember it. However, you should never take a double dose. Sleepiness is the most common side effect of this medicine. Avoid driving or attention-seeking activity. If these bother you or appear serious, let your doctor know. There may be ways of reducing or preventing them. In some cases, it may cause dryness of mouth, so it is advised to drink more water, always carry sugar candy or maintain oral hygiene. Before taking this medicine, let your doctor know if you have glaucoma or have any gastro related issues or have high blood pressure. Inform your doctor if you are pregnant, or breastfeeding. Your doctor should also know about all other medicines you are taking as many of these may make this medicine less effective or change the way it works. Generally, it is advised to avoid alcohol while on treatment.
Uses
- Motion sickness
- Vertigo
Benefits
In motion sickness
Motion sickness is a condition caused due to motion during travel. You may experience dizziness, nausea or vomiting as a result of this condition. Diligan 25 Tablet helps treat these symptoms effectively. Take it as prescribed by the doctor to get maximum benefit.
How it works
Diligan 25 Tablet is an antihistaminic medication. It works by blocking the action of histamine, a chemical in the brain that controls nausea, vomiting, and balance. It also makes you sleepy.
How to use
Take this medicine in the dose and duration as advised by your doctor. Swallow it as a whole. Do not chew, crush or break it. Diligan 25 Tablet may be taken with or without food, but it is better to take it at a fixed time.
Common side effects
- Sleepiness
Safety advice
- AlcoholUNSAFE
- Diligan 25 Tablet may cause excessive drowsiness with alcohol.
- PregnancySAFE IF PRESCRIBED
- Diligan 25 Tablet is generally considered safe to use during pregnancy. Animal studies have shown low or no adverse effects to the developing baby; however, there are limited human studies.
- Breast feedingSAFE IF PRESCRIBED
- Diligan 25 Tablet is probably safe to use during breastfeeding. Limited human data suggests that the drug does not represent any significant risk to the baby. Larger doses or prolonged use of Diligan 25 Tablet may cause sleepiness and other effects in the baby
- DrivingUNSAFE
- Diligan 25 Tablet may decrease alertness, affect your vision or make you feel sleepy and dizzy. Do not drive if these symptoms occur.
- KidneyCONSULT YOUR DOCTOR
- There is limited information available on the use of Diligan 25 Tablet in patients with kidney disease. Please consult your doctor.
- LiverCONSULT YOUR DOCTOR
- There is limited information available on the use of Diligan 25 Tablet in patients with liver disease. Please consult your doctor.
If you miss a dose
If you miss a dose of Diligan 25 Tablet, take it as soon as possible. However, if it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and go back to your regular schedule. Do not double the dose.
Quick facts
- Chemical Class
- Piperazine Derivative
- Habit Forming
- No
- Therapeutic Class
- Gastro intestinal
- Action Class
- H1 Antihistaminics (First Generation)
Frequently asked questions
Is Diligan 25 Tablet a narcotic, addictive, antibiotic, or anticholinergic drug?
Diligan 25 Tablet is not a narcotic, addictive, or antibiotic drug. It is an antihistaminic drug with less anticholinergic activity
Is Diligan 25 Tablet available over the counter (OTC)?
No, Diligan 25 Tablet is not available without a prescription
Can I take Diligan 25 Tablet for nausea, hangover, anxiety, hives, vertigo; morning and motion sickness?
Diligan 25 Tablet cannot used to treat hangover, anxiety, hives or morning sickness. It is used to treat vertigo and motion sickness; symptoms include urge to vomit (nausea), vomiting, and dizziness. Please consult your doctor for your medical condition before taking the drug
Can I take Diligan 25 Tablet with Xanax (alprazolam), Zyrtec (cetirizine), Allegra (fexofenadine), Percocet (acetaminophen and oxycodone), or Zofran (ondansetron)?
Diligan 25 Tablet can be taken with Zofran. Its use should be avoided when you are already taking Allegra, Percocet, Xanax, or Zyrtec
Can I take Diligan 25 Tablet with amoxicillin, tramadol, lorazepam, phentermine, or ibuprofen?
Diligan 25 Tablet may show drug interaction with tramadol. It is not reported to interact with amoxicillin, lorazepam, phentermine, or ibuprofen. Please follow the advice of the doctor regarding their simultaneous use
Does Diligan 25 Tablet cause sleepiness, constipation, weight gain, and raise blood sugar or blood pressure?
Diligan 25 Tablet may cause sleepiness and constipation, but it is not known to cause weight gain and raise blood sugar or blood pressure. Please consult your doctor before taking the drug
Is Diligan 25 Tablet safe?
Diligan 25 Tablet is relatively safe if used at prescribed doses for the prescribed duration as advised by your doctor.
Product details
- Manufacturer
- Dr Reddy's Laboratories Ltd
- Salt composition
- Meclizine (25mg)
- Pack
- strip of 15 tablets
- Dosage form
- Tablet
- Storage
- Store below 30°C
The content above is for information only and is not a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. Always consult a registered medical practitioner before starting, stopping or changing any medicine.