Order on WhatsApp · +91 89496 71268
PharmyQuick
Hepabsv 100IU Injection
Rx20% off

Hepabsv 100IU Injection

Human Hepatitis B Immunoglobulin (100IU)

by Bharat Serums & Vaccines Ltd

vial of 0.5 ml Injection

About this medicine

Hepabsv 100IU Injection helps to protect you against hepatitis B (a virus that damages the liver). It is used to prevent hepatitis B after exposure to contaminated blood through sexual contact, accidental needle prick injury, from an infected mother to her newborn or after a liver transplant. Hepabsv 100IU Injection is normally given along with the hepatitis B vaccine. It comes from human blood plasma and is given by an injection into a large muscle such as your thigh or buttock. Your doctor will inject the prescribed dose after analyzing your condition. It should be given as soon as possible after the risk of infection is identified. If it is delayed too long, it may not be effective. This medicine is not a vaccine and will not provide long-term protection from hepatitis B.This medicine may sometimes cause side effects like flushing, gastrointestinal disturbance (stomach pain and upset, nausea, vomiting), headache, dizziness, and injection site reactions (pain, swelling, and redness). If you get any of these, or other reactions, or just feel unwell, you should tell your doctor. There may be ways of preventing or reducing these effects. Any serious reaction to the injection is rare. Before using it, you should tell your doctor if you have kidney disease, any problems with blood clotting and if you have recently had, or plan to have a vaccination. It is not known whether this medicine is completely safe during pregnancy or breastfeeding so please take advice from your doctor.

Uses

  • Prevention of Hepatitis B infection

Benefits

In prevention of Hepatitis B infection

Hepabsv 100IU Injection is used to protect against infection by the hepatitis B virus. Hepatitis B is an infection of the liver caused by a virus. It can be spread from a mother to her newborn baby, by sharing needles and other equipment during drug use, by having sex with an infected person, by having a tattoo or body piercing and by sharing contaminated toothbrushes or razors. Hepatitis B can be serious, but it does not always cause obvious symptoms. Hepabsv 100IU Injection is given by an injection into a muscle as soon as possible after exposure to a risk and will help prevent infection. It is recommended for all infants and children up to age 18 years and adults in high-risk groups. This medicine does not work if you already have hepatitis B.

How it works

Hepabsv 100IU Injection is generally given with vaccines. Hepabsv 100IU Injection contains chemicals that protect the patient against infections.

How to use

Your doctor or nurse will give you this medicine. Kindly do not self administer.

Common side effects

  • Flushing (sense of warmth in the face, ears, neck and trunk)
  • Gastrointestinal disturbance
  • Headache
  • Dizziness
  • Injection site reactions (pain, swelling, redness)

Safety advice

AlcoholUNSAFE
Hepabsv 100IU Injection may cause excessive drowsiness with alcohol.
PregnancyCONSULT YOUR DOCTOR
Hepabsv 100IU Injection may be unsafe to use during pregnancy. Although there are limited studies in humans, animal studies have shown harmful effects on the developing baby. Your doctor will weigh the benefits and any potential risks before prescribing it to you. Please consult your doctor.
Breast feedingSAFE IF PRESCRIBED
Hepabsv 100IU Injection is probably safe to use during breastfeeding. Limited human data suggests that the drug does not represent any significant risk to the baby.
DrivingSAFE
Hepabsv 100IU Injection does not usually affect your ability to drive.
KidneyCAUTION
Hepabsv 100IU Injection should be used with caution in patients with kidney disease. Dose adjustment of Hepabsv 100IU Injection may be needed. Please consult your doctor.
LiverSAFE IF PRESCRIBED
Hepabsv 100IU Injection is safe to use in patients with liver disease. No dose adjustment of Hepabsv 100IU Injection is recommended.

If you miss a dose

If you miss a dose of Hepabsv 100IU Injection, please consult your doctor.

Quick facts

Chemical Class
Vaccines
Habit Forming
No
Therapeutic Class
Vaccines
Action Class
Immunoglobulin

Frequently asked questions

What causes Hepatitis B?

Hepatitis B is a liver infection caused by hepatitis B virus.

How does hepatitis B virus spread?

The virus is found in the blood or certain body fluids and is spread when blood or body fluid from an infected person enters the body of an uninfected person. This can occur in a variety of ways including unprotected sexual contact, using needles, medicines, poor infection control practices in medical settings, particularly with equipment to test blood sugar. It can also transmit from mother to baby during birth, if a person comes in contact with infected wounds or skin sores, when an infected person bites another person or by sharing personal-care items, such as razors or toothbrushes. Hepatitis B virus particles can be found on objects, even in the absence of visible blood. The virus can remain infectious and capable of spreading infection for a minimum of seven days outside the human body.

What are the symptoms of hepatitis B infection?

The symptoms of hepatitis B include yellowing of skin and white areas of the eyes, discoloration of urine, loss of appetite or nausea, bloated and tender belly, extreme tiredness, fever and pain in joints.

Who should get Hepabsv 100IU Injection?

Hepabsv 100IU Injection is usually a three-dose series. It is recommended for all individuals from newborn to children of 18 years of age. Hepabsv 100IU Injection should be given to infants at birth in the hospital. All older children who did not get all the recommended doses of Hepabsv 100IU Injection as an infant should complete their vaccine series as soon as possible. Adolescents and adults who are just starting their series will need two or three doses, depending on their age and the brand of vaccine used. Hepabsv 100IU Injection may be given to anybody who needs to get protected against hepatitis B.

Is Hepabsv 100IU Injection safe?

Yes, Hepabsv 100IU Injection is safe. It is administered to infants, children, adolescents and adults. There are usually no major side effects seen with Hepabsv 100IU Injection. However, consult your doctor before using it.

Product details

Manufacturer
Bharat Serums & Vaccines Ltd
Salt composition
Human Hepatitis B Immunoglobulin (100IU)
Pack
vial of 0.5 ml Injection
Dosage form
Injection
Storage
Store below 30°C

The content above is for information only and is not a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. Always consult a registered medical practitioner before starting, stopping or changing any medicine.