
Hydroeyes 0.05% Eye Drop
Ciclosporin (0.05% w/v)
by Lupin Ltd
packet of 3 ml Eye Drop
About this medicine
Hydroeyes 0.05% Eye Drop is a medicine used for the treatment of dry eyes. It allows for increased tear production by decreasing inflammation (swelling) in the eye. This keeps the eyes lubricated and reduces discomfort. Never use Hydroeyes 0.05% Eye Drop if the seal is broken before you use it for the first time. Wash your hands before using it and shake the bottle well before each use. Make sure you remove contact lenses if you wear them and wait for at least 15 minutes before putting them back. It can take several weeks before you notice an improvement in your dry eyes. Keep using it as prescribed. The most common side effects of this medicine are blurred vision and burning sensations in the eyes. If your vision is blurred or you have other changes in sight for a time, do not drive until your vision is clear. This is usually a short-term side effect, inform your doctor if it bothers you. It is not likely that other medicines you take by mouth or injection will affect the way it works. Talk to your doctor before using Hydroeyes 0.05% Eye Drop if you have used a similar medicine before and had an allergic reaction. Do not use this medicine if you are pregnant or breastfeeding.
Uses
- Dry eyes
Benefits
In dry eyes
Normally your eyes produce enough natural tears to help them move easily and comfortably and to remove dust and other particles. If they do not produce enough tears, they can become dry, red, and painful. Dry eyes can be caused by wind, sun, heating, computer use, and some medications. Hydroeyes 0.05% Eye Drop keeps your eyes lubricated and can relieve any dryness and pain. They will also help protect your eyes from injury and infection. This medicine is safe to use with few side effects. If you wear soft contact lenses, you should remove them before applying the drops.
How it works
Hydroeyes 0.05% Eye Drop is an immunosuppressant that increases tear production in chronic dry eye disease. It works by decreasing inflammation (swelling) in the eye to allow for tear production. This keeps the eyes lubricated and reduces discomfort.
How to use
This medicine is for external use only. Use it in the dose and duration as advised by your doctor. Check the label for directions before use. Hold the dropper close to the eye without touching it. Gently squeeze the dropper and place the medicine inside the lower eyelid. Wipe off the extra liquid.
Common side effects
- Blurred vision
- Burning sensation in eye
- Headache
- High blood pressure
- Renal dysfunction
- Tremors
- Increased glucose level in blood
- Paresthesia (tingling or pricking sensation)
- Acne
- Decreased white blood cell count
- Increased levels of blood fat
- Decreased appetite
- Increased uric acid level in blood
- Electrolyte imbalance
- Convulsion
- Flushing (sense of warmth in the face, ears, neck and trunk)
- Gastrointestinal disturbance
- Gingival hyperplasia
- Stomach ulcer
- Abnormal liver function
- Excessive hair growth on face
- Hypertrichosis (excessive hair growth)
- Muscle cramp
- Muscle pain
- Fever
- Fatigue
Safety advice
- AlcoholNONE
- No interaction found/established
- PregnancyCONSULT YOUR DOCTOR
- Hydroeyes 0.05% Eye Drop may be unsafe to use during pregnancy. Although there are limited studies in humans, animal studies have shown harmful effects on the developing baby. Your doctor will weigh the benefits and any potential risks before prescribing it to you. Please consult your doctor.
- Breast feedingUNSAFE
- Hydroeyes 0.05% Eye Drop is unsafe to use during breastfeeding. Data suggests that the drug may cause toxicity to the baby.
- DrivingCONSULT YOUR DOCTOR
- It is not known whether Hydroeyes 0.05% Eye Drop alters the ability to drive. Do not drive if you experience any symptoms that affect your ability to concentrate and react.
- KidneyNONE
- No interaction found/established
- LiverNONE
- No interaction found/established
If you miss a dose
If you miss a dose of Hydroeyes 0.05% Eye Drop, use it as soon as possible. However, if it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and go back to your regular schedule. Do not double the dose.
Quick facts
- Chemical Class
- Cyclosporin Derivative
- Habit Forming
- No
- Therapeutic Class
- Ophthal
- Action Class
- Immunosuppressant- Calcineurin inhibitors
Frequently asked questions
What is Hydroeyes 0.05% Eye Drop? What is it used for?
Hydroeyes 0.05% Eye Drop belongs to a class of medicines known as immunosuppressants. It is used for the treatment of dry eyes. Hydroeyes 0.05% Eye Drop increases tear production and keep the eyes lubricated. This relieves the inflammation and discomfort associated with chronic eye disease.
What are the side effects of Hydroeyes 0.05% Eye Drop?
The most common side effects of Hydroeyes 0.05% Eye Drop include blurred vision and burning sensation in the eyes. However, these are usually not bothersome and resolve on their own. If any of these side effects worry you or persist for a longer duration, please consult your doctor.
How does Hydroeyes 0.05% Eye Drop act?
Hydroeyes 0.05% Eye Drop belongs to a class of medicines known as immunosuppressants. It works by decreasing inflammation (swelling) in the eye and improves tear production. This keeps the eyes lubricated and reduces the discomfort associated with dry eyes.
How to use Hydroeyes 0.05% Eye Drop?
Remember to wash your hands before and after instilling Hydroeyes 0.05% Eye Drop. Try not to touch your eye or anything else with the dropper’s tip. Try to use it at about the same time each day. Use the prescribed number of drops. Do not use more medicine or use more often than directed. Do not stop using Hydroeyes 0.05% Eye Drop unless directed by your doctor and try not to miss any doses.
What other precautions should I take while using Hydroeyes 0.05% Eye Drop?
If you wear soft contact lenses, remove them before using Hydroeyes 0.05% Eye Drop and wait at least 15 minutes before putting your lenses back in. Do not touch the tip of the dropper to any surface or your eye to avoid contamination.
Product details
- Manufacturer
- Lupin Ltd
- Salt composition
- Ciclosporin (0.05% w/v)
- Pack
- packet of 3 ml Eye Drop
- Dosage form
- Drops
- Storage
- Store below 30°C
The content above is for information only and is not a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. Always consult a registered medical practitioner before starting, stopping or changing any medicine.