Hydrolin 100mg Injection
Hydrocortisone (100mg)
by Hetero Drugs Ltd
About this medicine
Hydrolin 100mg Injection belongs to a group of medicines called corticosteroids. It is used to treat a variety of diseases and conditions such as severe allergic reactions, allergic conditions, cancer, and skin and eye disorders. It is used for the treatment of conditions that need a quick response. Hydrolin 100mg Injection is administered by a healthcare professional. It is usually given to patients who are not able to take the tablet form of the medicine. Taking the medicine can make it harder for your body to fight off infections. Tell your doctor if you have any signs of infection such as a fever or sore throat. Also before taking this medicine, you should let your doctor know all the other medicines you are taking. The most common side effect of this medicine is intense pain and swelling in the joint where the injection was given. This usually gets better after a few days. It may also cause mood changes in some people. If any of these side effects bother you or if you experienced any symptoms which you feel are due to the use of this medicine, let your doctor know. Hydrolin 100mg Injection is contraindicated in patients with systemic fungal infections. Additionally, avoid the use of this medicine if you have a known history hypersensitivity to any components of this product. it is important for pregnant and breastfeeding mothers to ask the advice of their doctors before taking this medicine.
Uses
- Treatment of Allergic conditions
- Severe allergic reactions
- Treatment of Cancer
- Treatment of Skin disorders
- Treatment of Eye disorders
Benefits
In treatment of Allergic conditions
Hydrolin 100mg Injection prevents the release of substances in the body that cause inflammation. It can be used to treat a great many different inflammatory and allergic conditions including arthritis, lupus, psoriasis, ulcerative colitis which affect the skin, blood, eyes, lungs, stomach, and nervous system. It works by lowering your immune system’s response to these conditions thereby reducing symptoms such as swelling, pain, itching and other allergic-type reactions. You should always take it as it has been prescribed for you. Do not stop taking it without your doctor’s advice. This can cause unpleasant withdrawal symptoms. Because this medicine weakens your immune system, you should avoid being near people who are ill or have infections.
How it works
Hydrolin 100mg Injection is a steroid which works by blocking the production of certain chemical messengers in the body that cause inflammation (redness and swelling) and allergies.
How to use
Your doctor or nurse will give you this medicine. Kindly do not self administer.
Common side effects
- Injection site reactions (pain, swelling, redness)
- Mood changes
Safety advice
- AlcoholCONSULT YOUR DOCTOR
- It is not known whether it is safe to consume alcohol with Hydrolin 100mg Injection. Please consult your doctor.
- PregnancyCONSULT YOUR DOCTOR
- Hydrolin 100mg Injection may be unsafe to use during pregnancy. Although there are limited studies in humans, animal studies have shown harmful effects on the developing baby. Your doctor will weigh the benefits and any potential risks before prescribing it to you. Please consult your doctor.
- Breast feedingCONSULT YOUR DOCTOR
- Hydrolin 100mg Injection is probably unsafe to use during breastfeeding. Limited human data suggests that the drug may pass into the breastmilk and harm the baby.
- DrivingCAUTION
- Hydrolin 100mg Injection may cause dizziness or weakness due to low blood pressure. Do not drive if these symptoms occur. None stated
- KidneySAFE IF PRESCRIBED
- Hydrolin 100mg Injection is safe to use in patients with kidney disease. No dose adjustment of Hydrolin 100mg Injection is recommended. However, talk to your doctor if you have any underlying kidney disease.
- LiverCONSULT YOUR DOCTOR
- There is limited information available on the use of Hydrolin 100mg Injection in patients with liver disease. Please consult your doctor.
If you miss a dose
If you miss a dose of Hydrolin 100mg Injection, please consult your doctor.
Quick facts
- Chemical Class
- Glucocorticoids
- Habit Forming
- No
- Therapeutic Class
- Respiratory
Frequently asked questions
How does Hydrolin 100mg Injection work?
Hydrolin 100mg Injection works by reducing the inflammation which helps in treating many illnesses caused due to active inflammation. In addition to that, it stops the autoimmune reactions which occur when your body's immune system attacks the body itself and causes damage.
Is Hydrolin 100mg Injection a steroid?
Yes, Hydrolin 100mg Injection is a steroid medicine also known as corticosteroids which occur naturally in the body. These corticosteroids help to maintain health and wellbeing. Hydrolin 100mg Injection increases the levels of corticosteroids in the body by treating various illnesses involving inflammation (redness, tenderness, heat and swelling).
What is Hydrolin 100mg Injection used for?
Hydrolin 100mg Injection has anti-inflammatory and immunosuppressant properties. It is used to treat many conditions like allergic conditions, anaphylaxis, asthma, rheumatoid arthritis and inflammatory skin diseases. It also helps to treat autoimmune diseases (these diseases happen when your body’s immune system attacks the body itself and causes damage), and certain eye disorders.
How is Hydrolin 100mg Injection administered?
Hydrolin 100mg Injection should be administered by a doctor or under the supervision of a healthcare professional and should not be self-administered. Usually, it is given into a muscle (intramuscular), joint (intra-articular), directly into a vein (direct intravenous), infusion or into the area being treated (soft tissue infiltration). Your doctor will decide the dose based on the condition you are being treated for and also your body weight. Follow your doctor’s instructions carefully to get maximum benefit from Hydrolin 100mg Injection.
I was given Hydrolin 100mg Injection in the knee as I have arthritis. Will it pain after taking Hydrolin 100mg Injection? What should I do about it?
Hydrolin 100mg Injection effectively treats many inflammatory conditions, joint pain and inflammation in arthritis being one of its multiple uses. Usually, the pain gets better after a day or two. Try not to have frequent movement for about 24 hours after the injection and do not do any heavy exercise for best results. However, if you experience pain, consult your doctor. The doctor may prescribe some over the counter pain medications if the pain persists for longer or if it bothers you a lot.
Product details
- Manufacturer
- Hetero Drugs Ltd
- Salt composition
- Hydrocortisone (100mg)
- Dosage form
- Injection
- Storage
- Store below 30°C
Same salt, other brands
Therapeutically equivalent. Ask your doctor or our pharmacist before substituting.
Corti 100mg Injection
Hydrocortisone (100mg)
vial of 1 Injection
Save ₹7.28
The content above is for information only and is not a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. Always consult a registered medical practitioner before starting, stopping or changing any medicine.
