
Nervic Gold Injection
Methylcobalamin (1500mcg) + Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine) (100mg) + Nicotinamide (100mg)
by Unimarck Pharma India Ltd
vial of 2 ml Injection
About this medicine
Nervic Gold Injection is a combination of medicines that are prescribed to treat vitamin and other nutritional deficiencies. It ensures the proper growth and functioning of the body. Nervic Gold Injection is administered as an injection under the supervision of a healthcare professional. You are not advised to self-administer this injection. Inform your doctor if you have any known allergies to this medication. You may experience symptoms of injection site reactions such as redness, swelling, and pain. Usually, they go away with time but if these symptoms persist for a longer duration, please consult your doctor. Inform your doctor if you are suffering from any disease or are taking any medicines.
Uses
- Treatment of Nutritional deficiencies
Benefits
In treatment of Nutritional deficiencies
Nervic Gold Injection contains nutritional supplements that help the body perform various vital functions like formation of red blood cells and absorption of iron in the body. It also helps your body use fats and carbohydrates for energy and make new protein. This combination contains other vitamins too, that help in strengthening the immune system, improve metabolism of the body and aid in the proper functioning of the nervous system. Nervic Gold Injection is given by a doctor or nurse and should not be self-administered. Taking it improves general health and enhances the quality of life.
How it works
Nervic Gold Injection is a combination of three nutritional supplements: Methylcobalamin, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine) and Nicotinamide. Together, these replenish the body's stores of important nutrients.
How to use
Your doctor or nurse will give you this medicine. Kindly do not self administer.
Common side effects
- Injection site reactions (pain, swelling, redness)
Safety advice
- AlcoholCAUTION
- Caution is advised when consuming alcohol with Nervic Gold Injection. Please consult your doctor.
- PregnancyCONSULT YOUR DOCTOR
- Information regarding the use of Nervic Gold Injection during pregnancy is not available. Please consult your doctor.
- Breast feedingSAFE IF PRESCRIBED
- Nervic Gold Injection is safe to use during breastfeeding. Human studies suggest that the drug does not pass into the breastmilk in a significant amount and is not harmful to the baby.
- DrivingSAFE
- Nervic Gold Injection does not usually affect your ability to drive.
- KidneySAFE IF PRESCRIBED
- Nervic Gold Injection is probably safe to use in patients with kidney disease. Limited data available suggests that dose adjustment of Nervic Gold Injection may not be needed in these patients. Please consult your doctor.
- LiverSAFE IF PRESCRIBED
- Nervic Gold Injection is probably safe to use in patients with liver disease. Limited data available suggests that dose adjustment of Nervic Gold Injection may not be needed in these patients. Please consult your doctor.
If you miss a dose
If you miss a dose of Nervic Gold Injection, please consult your doctor.
Quick facts
- Habit Forming
- No
- Therapeutic Class
- Vitamins minerals nutrients
Frequently asked questions
How long does Nervic Gold Injection take to work?
It may take 3-4 weeks before your symptoms improve. Nervic Gold Injection may take time to deliver significant results. Use the medicine as directed and tell your doctor if your symptoms do not improve or if they get worse.
Will a higher than the recommended dose of Nervic Gold Injection be more effective?
No, taking more of this medicine will not make it more effective, rather it can lead to increased side effects. If the symptoms are getting severe, please consult the doctor for re-evaluation.
What should I know about the storage and disposal of Nervic Gold Injection?
Keep this medicine in the packet or the container it came in, tightly closed. Store it according to the instructions mentioned on the pack or label. Dispose of the unused medicine. Make sure it is not consumed by pets, children and other people.
Product details
- Manufacturer
- Unimarck Pharma India Ltd
- Salt composition
- Methylcobalamin (1500mcg) + Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine) (100mg) + Nicotinamide (100mg)
- Pack
- vial of 2 ml Injection
- Dosage form
- Injection
- Storage
- Store below 30°C
Same salt, other brands
Therapeutically equivalent. Ask your doctor or our pharmacist before substituting.
Nurokind Forte 1500mcg/100mg/100mg Injection
Methylcobalamin (1500mcg) + Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine) (100mg) + Nicotinamide (100mg)
vial of 2 ml Injection
Save ₹6.59
The content above is for information only and is not a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. Always consult a registered medical practitioner before starting, stopping or changing any medicine.