Order on WhatsApp · +91 89496 71268
PharmyQuick
Rx20% off

Tolpidol OD 150mg Tablet

Tolperisone (150mg)

by Themis Medicare Ltd

strip of 6 tablets

About this medicine

Tolpidol OD 150mg Tablet is a muscle relaxer. It provides relief from the discomfort associated with acute, painful musculoskeletal conditions such as rigidity, tension, stiffness, and muscle spasms. Tolpidol OD 150mg Tablet should be taken with food. This will prevent you from getting an upset stomach and reduce the chance of side effects. In general, you should try to use the smallest amount necessary to control your symptoms, for the shortest possible time. You should take this medicine regularly while you need it. Try not to miss doses as this will make the medicine less effective. Some common side effects of this medicine include sleepiness, weakness, dizziness, vomiting, and nausea. If any of these side effects do not go away or get worse, you should let your doctor know. Your doctor may be able to suggest ways of preventing or reducing the symptoms. To make sure it is safe for you, before taking this medicine, let your doctor know if you have any medical conditions or disorders. You should also tell your doctor all the other medicines you are using or taking. Pregnant and breastfeeding women should consult their doctors before using this medicine.

Uses

  • Muscle relaxation

Benefits

In muscle relaxation

Tolpidol OD 150mg Tablet is a muscle relaxant that works by causing the muscles to become less stiff which in turn reduces pain and discomfort. All together it helps in easy movement. Tolpidol OD 150mg Tablet can help you do your daily activities without any problem. Some studies have shown that Tolpidol OD 150mg Tablet if used as advised can cause less drowsiness. It is advisable to continue the medicine until your doctor advises you to stop.

How it works

Tolpidol OD 150mg Tablet is a muscle relaxant. It works on the centres in the brain and spinal cord to relieve muscle stiffness or spasm without reduction in strength. This improves pain and movement of muscles.

How to use

Take this medicine in the dose and duration as advised by your doctor. Swallow it as a whole. Do not chew, crush or break it. Tolpidol OD 150mg Tablet is to be taken with food.

Common side effects

  • Sleepiness
  • Fatigue
  • Dryness in mouth
  • Muscle weakness
  • Nausea
  • Vomiting
  • Abdominal pain

Safety advice

AlcoholSAFE
Consuming alcohol with Tolpidol OD 150mg Tablet does not cause any harmful side effects.
PregnancyCONSULT YOUR DOCTOR
Tolpidol OD 150mg Tablet may be unsafe to use during pregnancy. Although there are limited studies in humans, animal studies have shown harmful effects on the developing baby. Your doctor will weigh the benefits and any potential risks before prescribing it to you. Please consult your doctor.
Breast feedingCONSULT YOUR DOCTOR
Information regarding the use of Tolpidol OD 150mg Tablet during breastfeeding is not available. Please consult your doctor.
DrivingUNSAFE
Tolpidol OD 150mg Tablet may decrease alertness, affect your vision or make you feel sleepy and dizzy. Do not drive if these symptoms occur.
KidneyCONSULT YOUR DOCTOR
There is limited information available on the use of Tolpidol OD 150mg Tablet in patients with kidney disease. Please consult your doctor. However, caution is advised in patients with underlying kidney disease who are taking this medicine.
LiverCONSULT YOUR DOCTOR
There is limited information available on the use of Tolpidol OD 150mg Tablet in patients with liver disease. Please consult your doctor.

If you miss a dose

If you miss a dose of Tolpidol OD 150mg Tablet, take it as soon as possible. However, if it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and go back to your regular schedule. Do not double the dose.

Quick facts

Chemical Class
Piperidine derivative
Habit Forming
No
Therapeutic Class
Pain analgesics
Action Class
Skeletal muscle relaxant- Centrally acting

Frequently asked questions

Is Tolpidol OD 150mg Tablet a painkiller?

Tolpidol OD 150mg Tablet is not a direct painkiller. It is a muscle relaxant commonly used where certain muscles are in constant contraction. It is used in the treatment of long-term pain conditions. It works by relaxing the muscles and relieving the spasm. It is important to know that this medicine is not advised to be taken in all pain conditions. Your doctor will decide when to prescribe this medicine.

Does Tolpidol OD 150mg Tablet cause drowsiness?

Yes, there are chances that Tolpidol OD 150mg Tablet can cause drowsiness and sleepiness. Hence, avoid driving or working with heavy machines while you take this medication. Before starting the medication consult the doctor and also inform if you are on any sleep medication.

Is Tolpidol OD 150mg Tablet addictive?

No, Tolpidol OD 150mg Tablet is not an addictive medicine. It is a muscle relaxant medication and has no addictive potential.

Can I take Tolpidol OD 150mg Tablet for back pain?

Tolpidol OD 150mg Tablet is prescribed to patients with chronic back pain. It is a muscle relaxant, it relaxes the spasm of the back muscles which helps in decreasing the pain. Consult your doctor to properly diagnose the reason for the back pain before you start taking this medication.

Product details

Manufacturer
Themis Medicare Ltd
Salt composition
Tolperisone (150mg)
Pack
strip of 6 tablets
Dosage form
Tablet
Storage
Store below 30°C

Same salt, other brands

Therapeutically equivalent. Ask your doctor or our pharmacist before substituting.

20% OFF
Rx

Peris 150mg Tablet

Tolperisone (150mg)

strip of 10 tablets

₹59.92₹74.91

Save ₹14.99

20% OFF
Rx

Viveo 150mg Tablet

Tolperisone (150mg)

strip of 10 tablets

₹79.50₹99.38

Save ₹19.88

Tolpidol 150mg Tablet
20% OFF
Rx

Tolpidol 150mg Tablet

Tolperisone (150mg)

strip of 10 tablets

₹86.62₹108.28

Save ₹21.66

Tolmove 150mg Tablet
20% OFF
Rx

Tolmove 150mg Tablet

Tolperisone (150mg)

strip of 10 tablets

₹97.34₹121.68

Save ₹24.34

Myo-MR 150mg Tablet
20% OFF
Rx

Myo-MR 150mg Tablet

Tolperisone (150mg)

strip of 10 tablets

₹108.90₹136.13

Save ₹27.23

Tolperitas 150 Tablet
20% OFF
Rx

Tolperitas 150 Tablet

Tolperisone (150mg)

strip of 10 tablets

₹151.76₹189.70

Save ₹37.94

The content above is for information only and is not a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. Always consult a registered medical practitioner before starting, stopping or changing any medicine.