Wincetam 400mg Capsule
Piracetam (400mg)
by Mediwin Pharmaceuticals
strip of 10 capsules
About this medicine
Wincetam 400mg Capsule is used in the treatment of Alzheimer's disease and memory loss in Parkinson's disease. It can also be used to treat age-related memory loss and head injury. It works by improving communication between the nerve cells and protects the brain. Wincetam 400mg Capsule should be taken by mouth with or without food. It is advisable to take this medicine at the same time each day to maintain consistent level in the blood. If you miss any dose, take it as soon as you remember. Do not skip any doses and finish the full course of treatment even if you feel better. It is important that this medication is not stopped suddenly as it may result in twitching or jerking movements and even relapse of disease may occur. This medicine can affect platelet aggregation, so inform doctor if you have bleeding problems or if you are on medications that helps to make blood thin. Some common side effects of this medicine include nervousness and abnormality of voluntary movements. It may also cause dizziness and sleepiness, so do not drive or do anything that requires mental focus. This medicine may cause weight gain therefore you should have a balanced diet and exercise regularly.
Uses
- Alzheimer's disease
- Dementia in Parkinson's disease
- Age related memory loss
- Head injury
Benefits
In alzheimer's disease
Wincetam 400mg Capsule improves learning, memory, and information processing (cognitive function) in people with mild to moderate Alzheimer's disease. These problems in memory and thinking may start interfering with daily activities and worsen your condition. This medicine will help in managing Alzheimer’s disease effectively. It will make it easier for you to carry out your daily activities and improve your quality of life. It can take several weeks for your symptoms to improve; so keep using the medicine even if you do not think it is working.
How it works
Wincetam 400mg Capsule is a nootropic medicine. It works by increasing the activity of a chemical messenger (acetylcholine) which improves communication between the nerve cells. It also protects the brain and nervous system against shortness of oxygen.
How to use
Take this medicine in the dose and duration as advised by your doctor. Wincetam 400mg Capsule may be taken with or without food, but it is better to take it at a fixed time.
Common side effects
- Weight gain
- Nervousness
- Abnormality of voluntary movements
Safety advice
- AlcoholCAUTION
- Caution is advised when consuming alcohol with Wincetam 400mg Capsule. Please consult your doctor.
- PregnancyCONSULT YOUR DOCTOR
- Information regarding the use of Wincetam 400mg Capsule during pregnancy is not available. Please consult your doctor.
- Breast feedingCONSULT YOUR DOCTOR
- Information regarding the use of Wincetam 400mg Capsule during breastfeeding is not available. Please consult your doctor.
- DrivingUNSAFE
- Wincetam 400mg Capsule may cause side effects which could affect your ability to drive.
- KidneyCAUTION
- Wincetam 400mg Capsule should be used with caution in patients with kidney disease. Dose adjustment of Wincetam 400mg Capsule may be needed. Please consult your doctor.
- LiverSAFE IF PRESCRIBED
- Wincetam 400mg Capsule is probably safe to use in patients with liver disease. Limited data available suggests that dose adjustment of Wincetam 400mg Capsule may not be needed in these patients. Please consult your doctor.
If you miss a dose
If you miss a dose of Wincetam 400mg Capsule, take it as soon as possible. However, if it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and go back to your regular schedule. Do not double the dose.
Quick facts
- Chemical Class
- Alpha Amino Acids Derivatives
- Habit Forming
- No
- Therapeutic Class
- Neuro cns
Frequently asked questions
If I do not see an improvement in my symptoms, can I stop taking Wincetam 400mg Capsule?
No, do not stop taking Wincetam 400mg Capsule on your own. Stopping it suddenly may have unwanted effects like twitching and jerking movements. If Wincetam 400mg Capsule does not improve your symptoms, consult your doctor. The doctor may suggest a slow reduction of Wincetam 400mg Capsule dose.
Who should avoid taking Wincetam 400mg Capsule?
You should not take Wincetam 400mg Capsule if you are allergic to Wincetam 400mg Capsule or any of the ingredients in the medicine. Also, avoid taking Wincetam 400mg Capsule if your kidney functions are severely deranged or if you ever had localized bleeding in the brain (cerebral hemorrhage). You should also avoid taking this medicine if you are suffering from Huntington’s disease/chorea (a genetic disorder where the brain cells die quickly causing deterioration of mental and physical abilities over time).
What is the correct way of taking Wincetam 400mg Capsule?
Wincetam 400mg Capsule can be taken with or without food. Swallow the tablets as a whole with a glass of water. Do not break or chew the tablets. If you find it difficult to swallow, tell your doctor as soon as possible. Your doctor may prescribe Wincetam 400mg Capsule in the form of a solution.
Product details
- Manufacturer
- Mediwin Pharmaceuticals
- Salt composition
- Piracetam (400mg)
- Pack
- strip of 10 capsules
- Dosage form
- Capsule
- Storage
- Store below 30°C
The content above is for information only and is not a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. Always consult a registered medical practitioner before starting, stopping or changing any medicine.