
Zicam 0.5 Tablet DT
Clonazepam (0.5mg)
by Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd
strip of 10 tablet dt
About this medicine
Zicam 0.5 Tablet DT is a prescription medicine used to treat epilepsy (seizures) and anxiety disorder. It helps to decrease the abnormal and excessive activity of the nerve cells and calms the brain. Zicam 0.5 Tablet DT may be taken with or without food. However, take it at the same time each day as this helps to maintain a consistent level of medicine in the body. Take this medicine in the dose and duration as advised by your doctor as it has a high potential of habit-forming. If you have missed a dose, take it as soon as you remember it and finish the full course of treatment even if you feel better. You should not stop this medicine suddenly without talking to your doctor as it may increase the seizure frequency and can cause nausea, anxiety, flu-like symptoms, and muscle pain. Some common side effects of this medicine include fatigue, depression and impaired coordination. It may also cause dizziness and sleepiness, so do not drive or do anything that requires mental focus until you know how this medicine affects you. It is important to inform your doctor if you develop any unusual changes in mood or depression as this medicine may cause suicidal thoughts.
Uses
- Treatment of Anxiety disorder
- Treatment of Epilepsy/Seizures
Benefits
In treatment of Anxiety disorder
Zicam 0.5 Tablet DT stops your brain from releasing the chemicals that make you feel anxious so it can reduce the symptoms of excessive anxiety and worry. It can also reduce feelings of restlessness, tiredness, difficulty concentrating, feeling irritable and sleep problems that often come with Anxiety Disorder. It will therefore help you go about your daily activities more easily and be more productive. Keep taking this medicine even if you feel well. Stopping suddenly can cause serious problems.
How it works
Zicam 0.5 Tablet DT is a benzodiazepine. It works by increasing the action of a chemical messenger (GABA) which suppresses the abnormal and excessive activity of the nerve cells in the brain.
How to use
Take this medicine in the dose and duration as advised by your doctor. Dissolve it in a glass of water before taking it. Zicam 0.5 Tablet DT may be taken with or without food, but it is better to take it at a fixed time.
Common side effects
- Depression
- Dizziness
- Drowsiness
- Fatigue
- Impaired coordination
- Memory impairment
Safety advice
- AlcoholUNSAFE
- It is unsafe to consume alcohol with Zicam 0.5 Tablet DT.
- PregnancyCONSULT YOUR DOCTOR
- Zicam 0.5 Tablet DT is unsafe to use during pregnancy as there is definite evidence of risk to the developing baby. However, the doctor may rarely prescribe it in some life-threatening situations if the benefits are more than the potential risks. Please consult your doctor.
- Breast feedingSAFE IF PRESCRIBED
- Zicam 0.5 Tablet DT is safe to use during breastfeeding. Human studies suggest that the drug does not pass into the breastmilk in a significant amount and is not harmful to the baby.
- DrivingUNSAFE
- Zicam 0.5 Tablet DT may cause side effects which could affect your ability to drive.
- KidneyCAUTION
- Zicam 0.5 Tablet DT should be used with caution in patients with kidney disease. Dose adjustment of Zicam 0.5 Tablet DT may be needed. Please consult your doctor. Use of Zicam 0.5 Tablet DT can cause excessive sleepiness in patients with end stage kidney disease.
- LiverCAUTION
- Zicam 0.5 Tablet DT should be used with caution in patients with liver disease. Dose adjustment of Zicam 0.5 Tablet DT may be needed. Please consult your doctor.
If you miss a dose
If you miss a dose of Zicam 0.5 Tablet DT, take it as soon as possible. However, if it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and go back to your regular schedule. Do not double the dose.\\n
Quick facts
- Chemical Class
- Benzodiazepines Derivative
- Habit Forming
- Yes
- Therapeutic Class
- Neuro cns
- Action Class
- Benzodiazepines
Frequently asked questions
Is Zicam 0.5 Tablet DT a sleeping pill?
Zicam 0.5 Tablet DT belongs to a class of medicines called benzodiazepines and is used to treat anxiety, stop seizures (fits) or relax tense muscles. This can also help relieve difficulty sleeping (insomnia), and is usually prescribed for a short period of time, if used to treat sleeping problems. You should take it in the dose and duration advised by the doctor.
Does Zicam 0.5 Tablet DT cause sleepiness? If yes, then should I stop driving while taking Zicam 0.5 Tablet DT?
Yes, Zicam 0.5 Tablet DT causes drowsiness very commonly. It also causes forgetfulness and affects muscular function which may adversely affect your ability to drive. Sometimes, drowsiness persists even on the following day. So, in case Zicam 0.5 Tablet DT makes you sleepy and affects your alertness, you should avoid driving.
For how long should I take Zicam 0.5 Tablet DT?
The duration of treatment with Zicam 0.5 Tablet DT is mainly as short as possible. Your doctor will evaluate you after 4 weeks of treatment in order to assess the need for continuation of treatment, especially if you do not have any symptoms. Before taking you off this medicine, your doctor may gradually decrease your dose to prevent any withdrawal side effects. Follow your doctor’s instructions carefully to get the most benefit.
Is it safe to take Zicam 0.5 Tablet DT and alcohol together?
No, it is not at all recommended to take alcohol with Zicam 0.5 Tablet DT since it can cause breathing problems, sleepiness and heart problems. Taking Zicam 0.5 Tablet DT with alcohol may make you sleepy and your breathing may become so shallow that you may not wake up. This may even lead to death.
Is Zicam 0.5 Tablet DT addictive?
People taking Zicam 0.5 Tablet DT in high doses or for a long term may become addicted to it. Also, people with a history of alcoholism and drug abuse are more likely to become addicted to Zicam 0.5 Tablet DT. Therefore, Zicam 0.5 Tablet DT should be taken for the shortest possible time and in the lowest effective dose.
Can I stop taking Zicam 0.5 Tablet DT if I start feeling better?
No, do not stop taking Zicam 0.5 Tablet DT suddenly as you may experience withdrawal effects like depression, nervousness, difficulty in sleeping, irritability, sweating, upset stomach or diarrhea. Stopping it suddenly may even bring back the symptoms and make them harder to treat. You may also experience mood changes, anxiety, restlessness and changes in sleep patterns. These effects may occur even after taking low doses for a short period of time.
Are there any foods we need to avoid while taking Zicam 0.5 Tablet DT?
Yes, you should avoid taking foods containing caffeine such as tea, coffee, chocolates etc., while taking Zicam 0.5 Tablet DT. This is because caffeine stimulates your brain and Zicam 0.5 Tablet DT calms the brain. So, taking too much caffeine can affect the calming ability of this medicine and worsen your condition. Also, you should avoid taking alcohol while on treatment with Zicam 0.5 Tablet DT. Alcohol can cause excessive sleepiness and make you more drowsy and inattentive. Talk to your doctor if you have any other doubts regarding your diet while taking Zicam 0.5 Tablet DT.
Product details
- Manufacturer
- Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd
- Salt composition
- Clonazepam (0.5mg)
- Pack
- strip of 10 tablet dt
- Dosage form
- Tablet
- Storage
- Store below 30°C
Same salt, other brands
Therapeutically equivalent. Ask your doctor or our pharmacist before substituting.
Noanx 0.5mg Tablet
Clonazepam (0.5mg)
strip of 10 tablets
Save ₹3.44
Restovel 0.5mg Tablet
Clonazepam (0.5mg)
strip of 10 tablets
Save ₹3.57
Clozy 0.5mg Tablet
Clonazepam (0.5mg)
strip of 10 tablets
Save ₹4.13
Zepam 0.5mg Tablet
Clonazepam (0.5mg)
strip of 10 tablets
Save ₹4.36

Anxipam 0.5mg Tablet MD
Clonazepam (0.5mg)
strip of 10 tablet md
Save ₹5.07
Closis 0.5mg Tablet
Clonazepam (0.5mg)
strip of 10 tablets
Save ₹5.18
The content above is for information only and is not a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. Always consult a registered medical practitioner before starting, stopping or changing any medicine.