Order on WhatsApp · +91 89496 71268
PharmyQuick
Zilast 50 Tablet
Rx20% off

Zilast 50 Tablet

Cilostazol (50mg)

by Ipca Laboratories Ltd

About this medicine

Zilast 50 Tablet is used in the treatment of pain in the legs due to insufficient blood flow (intermittent claudication). It also helps in reducing cramping, numbness, or weakness in the legs that occurs on walking in such patients. Zilast 50 Tablet should be taken regularly as advised by the doctor. You should take it on an empty stomach and at a fixed time. This medicine should not be stopped abruptly without consulting the doctor. It may cause side effects like headache, vomiting, edema, diarrhea, dizziness, palpitation, abdominal pain, abnormal stools, and edema. Use of this medicine may increase your risk of bleeding. Let your doctor know immediately if you see a pinpoint rash or blood in your vomits, urine, or stool. This medicine may not be suitable for some people. You must inform the doctor if you are suffering from any liver or kidney disease. Also, let your doctor know about all the other medications that you are using regularly. This medicine is not usually recommended during pregnancy or breastfeeding, so always consult your doctor before taking it.

Uses

  • Treatment of Intermittent claudication

Benefits

In treatment of Intermittent claudication

Intermittent claudication refers to muscle pain on mild exertion (ache, cramp, numbness, or sense of fatigue), classically in the calf muscle, which occurs during exercise or even walking, and it gets better with a short period of rest. Zilast 50 Tablet helps relieve this pain in the legs that is caused due to disturbed blood supply in the legs. It helps prevent the formation of blood clots, improves blood flow, and maintains the free-flowing of blood in your body. Keep taking Zilast 50 Tablet as prescribed by the doctor to get maximum benefit.

How it works

Zilast 50 Tablet widens the blood vessels and decreases the stickiness of the platelets, thereby increasing the blood flow to the lower limbs.

How to use

Take this medicine in the dose and duration as advised by your doctor. Swallow it as a whole. Do not chew, crush or break it. Zilast 50 Tablet is to be taken empty stomach.

Common side effects

  • Headache
  • Palpitations
  • Abnormal stool
  • Diarrhea
  • Dizziness
  • Bleeding disorder
  • Edema (swelling)
  • Abdominal pain
  • Inflammation of the nose
  • Increased heart rate

Safety advice

AlcoholCONSULT YOUR DOCTOR
It is not known whether it is safe to consume alcohol with Zilast 50 Tablet. Please consult your doctor.
PregnancyCONSULT YOUR DOCTOR
Zilast 50 Tablet may be unsafe to use during pregnancy. Although there are limited studies in humans, animal studies have shown harmful effects on the developing baby. Your doctor will weigh the benefits and any potential risks before prescribing it to you. Please consult your doctor.
Breast feedingCONSULT YOUR DOCTOR
Zilast 50 Tablet is probably unsafe to use during breastfeeding. Limited human data suggests that the drug may pass into the breastmilk and harm the baby.
DrivingUNSAFE
Zilast 50 Tablet may decrease alertness, affect your vision or make you feel sleepy and dizzy. Do not drive if these symptoms occur.
KidneySAFE IF PRESCRIBED
Zilast 50 Tablet is safe to use in patients with kidney disease. No dose adjustment of Zilast 50 Tablet is recommended.
LiverSAFE IF PRESCRIBED
Zilast 50 Tablet is safe to use in patients with liver disease. No dose adjustment of Zilast 50 Tablet is recommended. However, there is limited studies on the use of Zilast 50 Tablet in patients with moderate or severe liver disease. Consult your doctor.

If you miss a dose

If you miss a dose of Zilast 50 Tablet, take it as soon as possible. However, if it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and go back to your regular schedule. Do not double the dose.\\n

Quick facts

Chemical Class
Quinoline & tetrazole derivative
Habit Forming
No
Therapeutic Class
Cardiac
Action Class
Phosphodiesterase III Inhibiotrs (PVD)

Frequently asked questions

Can the use of Zilast 50 Tablet increase the risk of bleeding?

Yes, Zilast 50 Tablet increases the risk of bleeding. Always be careful while doing activities that may cause an injury or bleeding. Tell your doctor immediately if you notice any abnormal bruising or bleeding.

When will I feel better after taking Zilast 50 Tablet?

Zilast 50 Tablet reduces your risk of developing blood clots in the blood vessels of your leg, lungs, heart, and brain. You may not feel any difference after taking Zilast 50 Tablet. However, keep taking this medicine as prescribed by your doctor because you will still be getting its full benefits.

For how long should I take Zilast 50 Tablet?

You should continue to take Zilast 50 Tablet for as long as your doctor recommends. Your doctor will assess your progress after 3 months of treatment and may recommend you to discontinue Zilast 50 Tablet if it is not working for you. This medicine helps to control your condition but does not cure it. It is important to keep taking your medicine even if you feel well.

After how many days of taking Zilast 50 Tablet will I start feeling better?

The improvement is not seen immediately. Your symptoms may start improving after 2-4 weeks of starting the treatment. However, it may take about 12 weeks to notice the full benefits of the medicines.

Should Zilast 50 Tablet be stopped before surgery?

Yes, if a patient is scheduled to undergo surgery, then Zilast 50 Tablet should be stopped 5 days before the surgery. The reason being, Zilast 50 Tablet increases the risk of bleeding and may lead to excessive bleeding during surgery.

Why is Zilast 50 Tablet considered harmful for heart failure patients?

Zilast 50 Tablet should not be given to heart failure patients of any severity because it may worsen heart failure further. Medicines having a similar effects (phosphodiesterase inhibitor III) have decreased the lifespan of the patients, and therefore, it is an absolute no for heart failure patients.

Does Zilast 50 Tablet raise blood pressure or decrease blood pressure?

Since Zilast 50 Tablet widens blood vessels, it generally decreases blood pressure. Therefore, if you are taking medicines that lower blood pressure, you should be careful. Taking Zilast 50 Tablet with other blood pressure-lowering medicines may decrease your blood pressure to very low levels. Track your blood pressure regularly, and consult your doctor if dose adjustment is required. Zilast 50 Tablet has also been reported to increase blood pressure and the reason for which is not known.

Product details

Manufacturer
Ipca Laboratories Ltd
Salt composition
Cilostazol (50mg)
Dosage form
Tablet
Storage
Store below 30°C

Same salt, other brands

Therapeutically equivalent. Ask your doctor or our pharmacist before substituting.

Pletoz 50 Tablet
20% OFF
Rx

Pletoz 50 Tablet

Cilostazol (50mg)

strip of 10 tablets

₹163.13₹203.92

Save ₹40.79

Stiloz 50 Tablet
20% OFF
Rx

Stiloz 50 Tablet

Cilostazol (50mg)

strip of 15 tablets

₹294.80₹368.50

Save ₹73.70

The content above is for information only and is not a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. Always consult a registered medical practitioner before starting, stopping or changing any medicine.